2017 SR-7A Conclave

Theme – Fuel the Reaction

Dates: April 28 – 30, 2017

Attendance: 1170

Location: Camp Lions, Pipsico Scout Reservation, Spring Grove, VA
Service Lodge: Blue Heron Lodge #349

Weather: Sunny and hot

Presiding Officers: Section Chief: Anthony Peluso (Blue Heron #349); Section Vice Chief: Justin Petrie (Shenshawpotoo #276); Section Secretary: Brendan Switts (Blue Heron #349)

Officers Elected: Section Chief: Anthony Peluso (Blue Heron #349); Section Vice Chief: Seth Greiling (Blue Heron #349); Section Secretary: Gabriel Plichta (Tutelo #161)

Awards: Lodge of the Year: Tutelo #161, Quest for the Golden Arrow: Tutelo #161, Spirit Award: Shenandoah #258

Special Guests:

Notes:

 

2017 Conclave Registration by Lodge

LodgeRegistration GoalActual RegistrationPercent of Goal
Nawakwa #3200213106%
Tutelo #16115511775%
Shenandoah #25813511384%
Shenshawpotoo #27610510297%
Wahunsenakah #333165176127%
Blue Heron #349330387117%
Guests16
Section Total1,1001,170106%

2017 SR-7A Conclave Vice Chiefs, Chairmen, and Advisers

Program AreaCVC/ChairmanAdviser
Service LodgeSeth Greiling - 349John Scheib - 349
QuestTrey Lyle - 3Preston Marquis - 349
American Indian ActivitiesRyan McNeilly - 3Matt Orlando - 276
CeremoniesSheridan Parkinson - 258David Pratt - 258
ShowsStephen Greiling - 349A. J. Kelly - 349
Special EventsKyle Hoffman - 3R.C. Hartman - 258
TrainingMatthew Good - 258John Donat - 349
Troop Representative SummitJustin Petrie - 276
Alex Maneval - 258
Conclave ExpoKaden Stenger - 276Phil Victor - 3
Conclave Service ProjectAndrew Sorenson - 349Will Swingle - 3
OA High AdventureHunter Kahler - Robert Clemmer
OA MuseumGabe Plichta - 161Kyle Brendel - 470
National Events & ProgramsRiley Millward - 161Bill Johnson - 333
Participant ExperienceMatthew Chinault - 349Ryan Waldrop - 349
ThematicsChris Badalis - 333Taylor Bobrow - 349

2017 Conclave Overall Award Results

Lodge of the Year Award*Quest for the Golden ArrowSpirit Award
Tutelo #161Tutelo #161Shenandoah #258

2017 Conclave Quest Activities Results

ActivityFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
Lodge BallShenandoah #258Blue Heron #349Wahunsenakah #333
Tug of WarWahunsenakah #333Tutelo #161Nawakwa #3
Shenandoah #258
VolleyballBlue Heron #349Nawakwa #3Shenshawpotoo #276
Ultimate FrisbeeTutelo #161Shenshawpotoo #276Wahunsenakah #333
Fire BuildingShenshawpotoo #276Tutelo #161Shenandoah #258

2017 Conclave Ceremonies Evaluation Results

Brotherhood and Vigil ceremonialists were evaluated at the SR-7A Ceremonies Weekend on April 7-9, 2017. Pre-Ordeal ceremonialists were evaluated at the SR-7A Conclave on April 28-30, 2017. All results were held until Conclave and announced there.
CeremonyHonor
Pre-OrdealNawakwa #3 1 & 2
Tutelo #161 1
Shenandoah #258
BrotherhoodTutelo #161
Shenandoah #258
VigilRiley Millward - 161
Mark Shoenster - 258

Copy of 2016 Conclave American Indian Activities Results

StyleFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
Dance Competition Grand ChampionJustin Chesnut - 3Brandon Daul
Old Time SiouxKevin McNeilly - 3Daniel MarshallJeremy Armentrout
Straightno entry
Northern TraditionalJustin Chesnut - 3Garrison ChampignyJonathan Dorflinger
Prairie ChickenTy Zachary
GrassBrandon Daul - 3Thomas Hale
Fancyno entry

History-Related Questions or Comments?

Contact us at history@sr7a.org