2018 SR-7A Conclave

Theme – Elevate

Dates: April 27 – 29, 2018

Attendance: 945

Location: Camp Rock Enon, Gore, VA
Service Lodge: Shenshawpotoo Lodge #276

Weather: Rain Friday night, partly sunny and cool.

Presiding Officers: Section Chief: Seth Greiling (Blue Heron #349); Section Vice Chief: Trey Lyle (Nawakwa #3); Section Secretary: Gabe Plichta (Tutelo #161)

Officers Elected: Section Chief: Seth Greiling (Blue Heron #349); Section Vice Chief: Kyle Hoffmann (Nawakwa #3); Section Secretary: Gabriel Plichta (Tutelo #161)

Awards: Lodge of the Year: Blue Heron #349, Quest for the Golden Arrow: Tutelo #161, Spirit Award: Shenandoah #258

SR-7A Legacy Fellow Recipient: Richard M. “Doc” Miller (Wahunsenakah #333)

Special Guests: 2018 National Vice Chief: Michael Kipp (Sakima #573); 2018 North East Region Chief: Justin St. Louis (Pennacook #52); 2018 Southern Region Chief: Zach Calicutt (Chicksa #202)

Notes:

 

2018 Conclave Registration by Lodge

LodgeRegistration GoalActual RegistrationPercent of Goal
Nawakwa #320018492%
Tutelo #16115010671%
Shenandoah #2581559863%
Shenshawpotoo #276175194111%
Wahunsenakah #333150197131%
Blue Heron #34917015088%
Guests16
Section Total1,00094595%

2018 SR-7A Conclave Vice Chiefs, Chairmen, and Advisers

Program AreaCVC/ChairmanAdviser
Service LodgeJeremy Petrie - 276Charles Johnstone - 276
QuestAndrew Russamano - 258Jay Fox - 258
American Indian ActivitiesJustin Chesnut - 349Arvid Englund - 161
CeremoniesDaniel Marshall - 258Gary Harvey - 161
ShowsStephen Greiling - 349John Scheib - 349
Special EventsKevin McNeilly - 3R.C. Hartman - 258
TrainingWill Scheib - 349Matt Rosendahl - 161
Election ExhibitEvan Crain - 333
Phil Victor - 3
Conclave ExpoCharles Pitchford - 349Randy Seelye - 258
Conclave Service ProjectJustin Petrie - 276Steven Smith - 3
OA High AdventureBrenden Switts - 349Robert Clemmer - 258
OA MuseumPreston Wright - 3Kyle Brendel - 470
SummitSeth Greiling- 349Scott Smith - 161
ThematicsTaylor Bobrow - 349

2018 Conclave Overall Award Results

Lodge of the Year Award*Quest for the Golden ArrowSpirit Award
Blue Heron #349Tutelo #161Shenandoah #258

2018 Conclave Quest Activities Results (UPDATE)

ActivityFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
Lodge BallShenandoah #258Blue Heron #349Wahunsenakah #333
Tug of WarWahunsenakah #333Tutelo #161Nawakwa #3
Shenandoah #258
VolleyballBlue Heron #349Nawakwa #3Shenshawpotoo #276
Ultimate FrisbeeTutelo #161Shenshawpotoo #276Wahunsenakah #333
Blanket RaceShenshawpotoo #276Tutelo #161Shenandoah #258

2018 Conclave Ceremonies Evaluation Results (UPDATE)

Brotherhood and Vigil ceremonialists were evaluated at the SR-7A Ceremonies Weekend on April 5-7, 2018. Pre-Ordeal ceremonialists were evaluated at the SR-7A Conclave on April 27-29, 2018. All results were held until Conclave and announced there.
CeremonyHonor
Pre-OrdealNawakwa #3 1 & 2
Tutelo #161 1
Shenandoah #258
BrotherhoodTutelo #161
Shenandoah #258
VigilRiley Millward - 161
Mark Shoenster - 258

2018 Conclave American Indian Activities Results (UPDATE)

StyleFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
Dance Competition Grand ChampionJustin Chesnut - 3Brandon Daul
Old Time SiouxKevin McNeilly - 3Daniel MarshallJeremy Armentrout
Straightno entry
Northern TraditionalJustin Chesnut - 3Garrison ChampignyJonathan Dorflinger
Prairie ChickenTy Zachary
GrassBrandon Daul - 3Thomas Hale
Fancyno entry

History-Related Questions or Comments?

Contact us at history@sr7a.org