Theme – Elevate

Dates: April 27 – 29, 2018

Attendance: 945

Location: Camp Rock Enon, Gore, VA
Service Lodge: Shenshawpotoo Lodge #276

Weather: Rain Friday night, partly sunny and cool.

Presiding Officers: Section Chief: Seth Greiling (Blue Heron #349); Section Vice Chief: Trey Lyle (Nawakwa #3); Section Secretary: Gabe Plichta (Tutelo #161)

Officers Elected: Section Chief: Seth Greiling (Blue Heron #349); Section Vice Chief: Kyle Hoffmann (Nawakwa #3); Section Secretary: Gabriel Plichta (Tutelo #161)

Awards: Lodge of the Year: Blue Heron #349, Quest for the Golden Arrow: Tutelo #161, Spirit Award: Shenandoah #258

SR-7A Legacy Fellow Recipient: Richard M. “Doc” Miller (Wahunsenakah #333)

Special Guests: 2018 National Vice Chief: Michael Kipp (Sakima #573); 2018 North East Region Chief: Justin St. Louis (Pennacook #52); 2018 Southern Region Chief: Zach Calicutt (Chicksa #202)

Notes:

 

2018 CONCLAVE REGISTRATION BY LODGE

LODGEREGISTRATION GOALACTUAL REGISTRATIONPERCENT OF GOAL
Nawakwa #320018492%
Tutelo #16115010671%
Shenandoah #2581559863%
Shenshawpotoo #276175194111%
Wahunsenakah #333150197131%
Blue Heron #34917015088%
Guest16
Section Total1,00094595%

2018 SR-7A Conclave Vice Chiefs, Chairmen, and Advisers

Program AreaCVC/ChairmanAdviser
Service LodgeJeremy Petrie - 276Charles Johnstone - 276
QuestAndrew Russamano - 258Jay Fox - 258
American Indian ActivitiesJustin Chesnut - 349Arvid Englund - 161
CeremoniesDaniel Marshall - 258Gary Harvey - 161
ShowsStephen Greiling - 349John Scheib - 349
Special EventsKevin McNeilly - 3R.C. Hartman - 258
TrainingWill Scheib - 349Matt Rosendahl - 161
Unit Election ExhibitEvan Crain - 333Phil Victor - 3
Conclave ExpoCharles Pitchford - 349Randy Seelye - 258
Conclave Service ProjectJust Petrie - 276Steve Smith - 276
OA High AdventureBrendan Switts - 349Robert Clemmer - 258
OA MuseumPreston Wright - 3Kyle Brendel - 470
ThematicsTaylor Bobrow - 349

2018 Conclave Overall Award Results

Lodge of the Year Award*Quest for the Golden ArrowSpirit Award
Blue Heron #349Tutelo #161Shenandoah #258

2018 Conclave Quest Activities Results

ActivityFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
Lodge Ball
Tug of War
Volleyball
Ultimate Frisbee
Blanket Race

2018 Conclave American Indian Activities Results

StyleFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
Dance Competition Grand ChampionJustin Chesnut - 3Brandon Daul
Old Time SiouxKevin McNeilly - 3Daniel MarshallJeremy Armentrout
Straightno entry
Northern TraditionalJustin Chesnut - 3Garrison ChampignyJonathan Dorflinger
Prairie ChickenTy Zachary
GrassBrandon Daul - 3Thomas Hale
Fancyno entry

2018 Conclave Ceremonies Evaluation Results

Brotherhood and Vigil ceremonialists were evaluated at the SR-7A Ceremonies Weekend on April 6-8, 2018. Pre-Ordeal ceremonialists were evaluated at the SR-7A Conclave on April 27-29, 2018. All results were held until Conclave and announced there.
CeremonyHonor
Pre-OrdealNawakwa #3
Tutelo #161 1 & 2
BrotherhoodTutelo #161 1
Shenandoah #258
Nawakwa #3
VigilRiley Millward - 161
Jacob Dejatnett -161
Daniel Marshall - 258
Chris Badalis - 333